Privacy Policy

Last updated: 12/31/2019Custom Decorators respects your concerns about privacy. This privacy notice applies to personal information we collect on the websites and applications listed below (collectively, the “Sites”).

This privacy notice describes the types of personal information we collect on the Sites, how we may use that information and with whom we may share it. The privacy notice also describes the measures we take to protect the security of the personal information. We also tell you how you can reach us to ask us to update your preferences regarding how we communicate with you or answer any questions you may have about our privacy practices.

  • Information you provide directly to us
  • Information we collect by automated means
  • How we use the information we collect
  • Information we share
  • Your choices
  • Notice to California residents
  • How we protect personal information
  • Links to other websites
  • Updates to our privacy notice
  • How to contact us

Information we collect

Information you provide directly to usWhen you visit the Sites or work with us, you may provide personal information directly or indirectly to us, including:

  • Contact information, such as name, postal address, telephone number, and email address
  • Payment information, such as credit card number and expiration date
  • Pictures, Images and/or descriptions of your home relating to the services we provide

Information we collect by automated meansWhen you visit our Sites, we may collect certain information by automated means, using technologies such as cookies, web server logs and web beacons.Cookies are small files that websites send to your computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify your browser or to store information or settings in your browser. Your browser may tell you how to be notified when you receive certain types of cookies and how to restrict or disable certain cookies. Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to use all of the features of our Sites.Our web servers may log information such as your device and operating system type, browser type, domain, device ID, and other system settings, as well as the language your system uses and the country and time zone where your device is located. The web server logs also may record information such as the address of the web page that referred you to our Site and the IP address of the device you use to connect to the Internet, which may be used to deliver a customized experience based on your geographic area and for the other purposes described in this privacy notice.To control which web servers collect information by automated means, we may place tags on our web pages called “web beacons”, which are small files that allow us to understand the actions of visitors to our Sites, and we use similar technology to analyze users’ interactions with our apps.We use third-party web analytics services on our Sites, such as Google Analytics. These service providers use cookies and web beacons or other technology to help us analyze how users use the Sites. The information collected by such technology (including, where applicable, your IP address) will be disclosed to or collected directly by these service providers, who use the information to facilitate the evaluation of your use of the Sites. Learn about Google Analytics and how to opt out. “This indicates a link to an external site that may not meet accessibility guidelines.”

How we use the information we collect

We may use the information we obtain about you through the Sites for various purposes, including to:

  • Process, evaluate, and respond to your requests, inquiries, and applications
  • Create, administer, and communicate with you about your service
  • Process your purchases and payments
  • Administer surveys
  • Contact you with marketing and service communications via text, phone, e-mail or mail
  • Operate, evaluate, and improve our business (including developing new products and services; managing our communications; performing market research and data analytics; determining and managing the effectiveness of our advertising and marketing; analyzing our products, services, and Sites; administering our Sites; and performing accounting, auditing, billing, reconciliation, and collection activities)
  • Create aggregated or otherwise anonymized data, which we may use and disclose without restriction
  • Evaluate your interest in employment and contact you regarding possible employment
  • Protect against and prevent fraud, unauthorized transactions, claims and other liabilities, and manage risk exposure and quality
  • Comply with and enforce applicable legal requirements, industry standards and our policies and terms, such as our terms of use

We also use information collected on our Sites for identity verification purposes.

Information we share

We may also disclose personal information about you (i) if we are required to do so by other laws or legal process, (ii) to law enforcement authorities, or (iii) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent harm or loss or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity.We may share personal information with our service providers who perform services on our behalf. These service providers are not authorized by us to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements.We also reserve the right to transfer personal information we have about you in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets. Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to direct the transferee to use personal information you have provided to us in a manner that is consistent with our Privacy Notice.

Your choices

If you would like to update or modify your personal information or subscription preferences, or to manage notifications and preferences relating to our services, you may contact us as described in the “How to contact us” section below.You also may unsubscribe from promotional emails by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in the relevant emails.You may also opt-out of our SMS mobile texting service by texting “STOP” to 800-253-3267 to stop. For more details, see our Mobile Terms & Conditions: https://www.customdecorators.com/mobile-terms-conditions.If you have created an account on our careers pages, you can update the personal information in your account. To do this, login to our careers page: https://www.customdecorators.com/careers/ Once you are logged in, choose update my information.

How we protect personal information

We maintain appropriate administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect the personal information you provide on our Sites against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use and other unlawful forms of processing.

Links to other websites

Our Sites may provide links to other websites for your convenience and information. Those websites may be operated by companies not affiliated with us. Linked websites may have their own privacy policies, which we strongly suggest you review if you visit any linked websites. We are not responsible for the content of any websites that are not affiliated with Custom Decorators, any use of those websites, or the privacy practices of those websites.California Online Privacy Protection Act ComplianceBecause We value your privacy, We intend to remain in compliance with the requirements of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, including compliance with that Act’s requirements related to the distribution of Your personal information. To contact us regarding your personal data, please fill out this form: https://cloud.email.customdecorators.com/CCPA or call us at 866-926-5677.

Social Networks

Your use and participation in activities on Our Site that are connected with a social network that is not operated by Us are subject to the policies of those external Websites.

Updates to our privacy notice

This privacy notice may be updated periodically and without prior notice to you to reflect changes in our personal information practices or relevant laws. We will post a prominent notice on customdecorators.com to notify you of any significant changes to our privacy notice and indicate at the top of the notice when it was updated.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy notice, or if you would like us to update information we have about you or your preferences, please contact us as indicated below:Client Experience Department / Custom Decorators12006 SW Garden Place
Portland, OR 97223customerservice@customdecorators.com
800-253-3267
Monday – Friday, 8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. (PT)

Your Acceptance of These Terms

By using these sites, you indicate your agreement to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy then do not use this site. Your continued use of this site following any changes to this privacy policy constitutes your acceptance of such changes.